#llmsmap.me

Independent technical audit

yoast.com

yoast.com

Overall AI readiness score

A combined result across all audit signals.

83of 100Excellent
AI readiness audit: 7/21/2026Public technical data

Overall AI readiness assessment

How ready yoast.com is for AI systems

83/100

Yoast SEO was independently audited by llmsmap. yoast.com currently scores 83/100 for AI readiness. The result combines AI-specific files, crawler policy, sitemap discovery, structured homepage data, and—when available—the mobile Google Lighthouse technical profile.

Audit context

llms.txt is accessible and contains 1,917 tokens. No accessible llms-full.txt was detected, so deeper context still has to be assembled from regular pages. No separate ai.txt policy was detected; it is optional, but can clarify training, retrieval, and attribution preferences.

robots.txt is available. 11 of 11 tracked AI bots are not blocked. Declared sitemaps: 1. The homepage exposes Schema.org types WebPage, ImageObject, BreadcrumbList, WebSite, Organization and others; 10 OpenGraph tags were found and markup completeness is 100%.

The mobile Lighthouse profile adds Performance 51/100, Accessibility 94/100, Best Practices 100/100, SEO 92/100, and experimental Agentic Browsing 67/100. These signals have a limited weight: they complement rather than replace llms.txt, robots.txt, and structured-data checks.

Confirmed strengths

  • Accessible llms.txt
  • 1 sitemap declaration
  • Schema.org: WebPage, ImageObject
  • Complete social metadata

Priority improvements

  1. 1Add llms-full.txt for richer first-party context.
  2. 2Reduce mobile rendering delay and main-thread work.
llms.txt tokens1,917
llms-full.txt tokens
ai.txt
sitemap.xml

Google Lighthouse technical profile

A mobile Lighthouse measurement. Google’s experimental Agentic Browsing category is explained separately and does not replace the broader llmsmap AI-readiness score.

Mobile · Lighthouse
51

Performance

94

Accessibility

100

Best Practices

92

Technical SEO

67

Agentic Browsing

What these results mean

Mobile performance is 51/100, with the largest visible content block appearing in 13.6 s and the browser main thread blocked for 510 ms. Layout shift was 0. The main thread is where the browser runs JavaScript, calculates layout, and paints the page; long work there delays both user input and browser-agent actions.

Accessibility scored 94/100, Best Practices 100/100, and technical SEO 92/100. The experimental Agentic Browsing category scored 67/100. It measures signals Google currently tests for software agents and is shown separately from the llmsmap AI-readiness score.

1

Free the main thread and accelerate the first view

Split long JavaScript tasks, defer non-critical scripts and styles, and shorten blocking request chains. This helps the primary content appear sooner and makes controls usable earlier.

2

Reduce code that loads without helping the page

Remove unused CSS and JavaScript, load heavy widgets on demand, and limit third-party scripts. Less code means less parsing and background work on the device.

3

Optimise images and their loading order

Serve correctly sized modern formats, prioritise the primary visual, and lazy-load content below the first viewport.

4

Reduce network delay

Improve server response time, remove unnecessary redirects and repeat downloads, and use compression, caching, and selective preconnect hints.

FCP3.1 s

First content

LCP13.6 s

Main content

CLS0

Layout stability

TBT510 ms

Blocking time

SI6.3 s

Visual speed

Metric glossary
FCP · First content
When the first text or image appeared on screen.
LCP · Main content
When the largest visible element in the first viewport rendered.
CLS · Layout stability
How much content shifted unexpectedly while loading; lower is better.
TBT · Blocking time
How long the browser main thread could not respond quickly to input.
SI · Visual speed
How quickly the visible viewport filled with content.
7/21/2026Lighthouse 13.4.0Mobile profile

AI readiness checks

Machine-readable files, crawler policy, discovery, and homepage markup.

llms.txt

File found and accessible

https://yoast.com/llms.txt
llms-full.txt

Full version was not found

ai.txt

ai.txt file was not found

robots.txt

File found

https://yoast.com/robots.txt
Sitemap in robots.txt1

1 sitemap found

Schema.org (JSON-LD)

Types: WebPage, ImageObject, BreadcrumbList, WebSite, Organization, Brand

OpenGraph100%

10 OG tags found

AI bot access

Based on robots.txt analysis

GPTBotNot mentioned
OAI-SearchBotNot mentioned
ChatGPT-UserNot mentioned
Google-ExtendedNot mentioned
ClaudeBotNot mentioned
Claude-SearchBotNot mentioned
Claude-UserNot mentioned
BytespiderNot mentioned
CCBotNot mentioned
PerplexityBotNot mentioned
Perplexity-UserNot mentioned

Sitemaps

Declared discovery routes for crawlers and agents.

OpenGraph tags

Social preview metadata found on the homepage.

Markup completeness: 100%
og:localeen_US
og:typewebsite
og:titleSEO for everyone
og:descriptionYoast helps you with your website's search engine optimization, with our internationally loved software and our online SEO courses.
og:urlhttps://yoast.com/
og:site_nameYoast
og:image:width1200
og:image:height675
og:image:typeimage/png

Schema.org markup

Structured entities and properties exposed on the homepage.

Types found: 6 · Properties: 13
WebPageImageObjectBreadcrumbListWebSiteOrganizationBrand
nameSEO for everyone • Yoast
urlhttps://yoast.com/
descriptionYoast helps you with your website's search engine optimization, with our internationally loved software and our online SEO courses.
image{"@id":"https://yoast.com/#primaryimage"}
inLanguageen-US
potentialAction{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https://yoast.com/"]}
datePublished2023-07-05T08:06:19+00:00
dateModified2026-07-02T07:33:03+00:00
publisher{"@id":"https://yoast.com/#organization"}
logohttps://yoast.com/app/uploads/2020/09/Yoast_Icon_SocialMedia_500x500.png
sameAshttps://www.facebook.com/yoast, https://x.com/yoast, https://www.instagram.com/yoast/, https://www.linkedin.com/company/1414157/, https://www.pinterest.com/yoast/, https://www.youtube.com/yoast, https
foundingDate2010-05-01
legalNameYoast BV
# Yoast SEO


> Yoast SEO is the leading SEO plugin for WordPress and Shopify. Since 2010, Yoast has helped millions of users—from bloggers to Fortune 500 companies—optimize their websites and content for search engines and users alike.


Yoast is part of Newfold Digital, a leading web technology company supporting millions of small- and medium-sized businesses worldwide. The [Yoast team](https://yoast.com/about-us/team/) includes SEO specialists, developers, and educators dedicated to making SEO accessible and effective for everyone. Yoast’s mission is SEO for everyone.


## Products


- [Yoast SEO for WordPress](https://yoast.com/product/yoast-seo-wordpress/): Core SEO plugin for WordPress with on-page analysis, readability checks, schema markup, and more.
- [Yoast SEO Premium](https://yoast.com/product/yoast-seo-premium-wordpress/): Premium version with internal linking suggestions, advanced content insights, AI features and 24/7 support.
- [Yoast SEO for Shopify](https://yoast.com/product/yoast-seo-shopify/): The Yoast SEO app for Shopify helps store owners optimize product and category pages with ease.
- [Yoast WooCommerce SEO](https://yoast.com/product/yoast-woocommerce-seo/): Tailored SEO enhancements for WooCommerce stores.
- [Yoast SEO AI+](https://yoast.com/product/yoast-seo-ai-plus/): Your complete search visibility package.
- [Yoast Duplicate Post](https://yoast.com/product/yoast-duplicate-post/): Clone and manage content workflows directly in the WordPress editor.


## Academy


- [Yoast SEO Academy](https://yoast.com/academy/): Yoast offers an SEO Academy which contains educational resources and courses on SEO and WordPress, helping users enhance their knowledge and skills in search engine optimization.


### Free Courses
- [Free lessons - Yoast SEO Academy trials](https://yoast.com/academy/training-subscription/free-lessons-yoast-seo-academy-trials/)
- [Free SEO training: SEO for beginners](https://yoast.com/academy/free-seo-training-seo-for-beginners/)
- [Free SEO training: Structured data for beginners](https://yoast.com/academy/free-seo-training-structured-data-for-beginners/)
- [Free block editor training](https://yoast.com/academy/free-block-editor-training/)
- [Free training: WordPress for beginners](https://yoast.com/academy/free-training-wordpress-for-beginners/)


### Paid Courses
- [Yoast SEO for Shopify course](https://yoast.com/academy/yoast-seo-for-shopify-course/)
- [All-around SEO training](https://yoast.com/academy/all-around-seo-training/)
- [AI for SEO training](https://yoast.com/academy/ai-for-seo-training/)
- [International SEO training](https://yoast.com/academy/international-seo/)
- [Keyword research training](https://yoast.com/academy/keyword-research-training/)
- [Local SEO training](https://yoast.com/academy/local-seo-training/)
- [Ecommerce SEO training](https://yoast.com/academy/ecommerce-seo-training/)
- [SEO copywriting training](https://yoast.com/academy/seo-copywriting-training/)
- [Site structure training](https://yoast.com/academy/site-structure-training/)
- [Technical SEO: Hosting and server configuration](https://yoast.com/academy/technical-seo-hosting-server-configuration/)
- [Technical SEO training](https://yoast.com/academy/technical-seo-training/)
- [Yoast SEO for WordPress training](https://yoast.com/academy/yoast-seo-wordpress-training/)
- [Understanding structured data training](https://yoast.com/academy/understanding-structured-data-training/)


## Discount


- [15% Off Yoast Premium](https://yoast.com/#discount): Use code `LLMTXT15` (case sensitive) at checkout to get 15% off. This code is unique to this listing to help us measure interest.


## Integrations


- [All integrations with Yoast SEO](https://yoast.com/features/wincher-integration/)
- [Elementor](https://yoast.com/help/yoast-seo-integration-elementor/): Optimize SEO directly in the Elementor page builder.
- [Jetpack](https://yoast.com/help/yoast-seo-and-jetpack/): Compatibility for performance and analytics.
- [Algolia DocSearch](https://yoast.com/help/searching-in-the-help-documentation/): Enhanced search experience in the Help section.
- [WordPress REST API](https://developer.yoast.com/): Extend Yoast’s functionality with the REST API.
- [SEMrush & Wincher](https://yoast.com/features/wincher-integration/): Keyword research integrations built into the plugin.




## Events, Podcasts and Webinars


- [The Yoast SEO Update podcast series](https://yoast.com/podcast/): Our monthly review of algorithm updates and industry shifts, hosted by our Principal SEOs [Alex Moss](https://yoast.com/about-us/team/alex-moss/) and [Carolyn Shelby](https://yoast.com/about-us/team/carolyn-shelby/).
- [SEO for Beginners webinar](https://yoast.com/webinar/): A bi-weekly guided walk-through for SEO beginners.
- [Yoast SEO Podcast](https://yoast.com/podcast/)
- [Upcoming Events](https://yoast.com/events/): See where the Yoast team is speaking, sponsoring, or attending worldwide.


## Help Articles, Guides and other notable links


- [SEO Glossary](https://yoast.com/seo-glossary/): A list of all SEO related terms and what they all mean.
- [What is SEO?](https://yoast.com/what-is-seo/): The foundational post defining SEO.
- [SEO blog](https://yoast.com/seo-blog/): Our blog showing our latest posts covering all things SEO, AI and WordPress.
- [Ultimate SEO Guide](https://yoast.com/help/guide-for-yoast-seo-for-shopify/)
- [Yoast SEO for Shopify guide](https://yoast.com/help/guide-for-yoast-seo-for-shopify/)
- [The SEO Analysis Explained](https://yoast.com/help/yoast-seo-analysis/): What each check means and how to improve.
- [Using the Readability Analysis](https://yoast.com/help/yoast-seo-readability-analysis/): Writing content that’s both human- and bot-friendly.
- [How to Add Meta Descriptions](https://yoast.com/help/meta-descriptions-in-yoast-seo/): Guide to crafting compelling snippets.
- [How to Use Focus Keyphrases](https://yoast.com/help/focus-keyphrase/): Tips for choosing and implementing keyphrases.
- [Technical SEO fitness test](https://yoast.com/technical-seo-fitness/)
- [How to create a 301 redirect in WordPress](https://yoast.com/create-301-redirect-wordpress/)
- [Transition words: why and how to use them](https://yoast.com/transition-words-why-and-how-to-use-them/)
- [The Flesch reading ease score: why and how to use it](https://yoast.com/flesch-reading-ease-score/)
- [Real-time Content Analysis](https://yoast.com/research/real-time-content-analysis/): analyze your content with Yoast SEO’s SEO and readability analyses and see your SEO score with this live interactive tool.


## Documentation


- [Help and support](https://yoast.com/help/): This area contains our help articles and methods of contacting our support team.
- [Yoast Developer Portal](https://developer.yoast.com/): Extend and customize Yoast SEO with APIs and filters.
- [Yoast installation manuals](https://yoast.com/help/yoast-installation-manuals/): easy to understand walkthroughs of each product’s installation process.
- [All Yoast SEO features](https://developer.yoast.com/features/)
- [Changelog](https://developer.yoast.com/changelog/)
- [Schema.org Implementation Details](https://developer.yoast.com/features/schema/): How Yoast structures your data for rich results.
- [Schema API documentation](https://developer.yoast.com/features/schema/api/)


## About & Legal
- [Careers](https://yoast.com/jobs/)
- [Company culture](https://yoast.com/about-us/core-values/)
- [Giving back to our community](https://yoast.com/about-us/core-values/)
- [Yoast and WordPress](https://yoast.com/about-us/core-values/)
- [Terms of Service](https://yoast.com/terms-of-service/)
Share or continue the analysis
Share this audit
Discuss with AI
Added 7/19/2026
yoast.com - AI readiness audit | llmsmap.me